Hey, there! Log in / Register
[…] His brother was not home. As the defendant looked for his brother, the police stopped him. After Weiss and Morgan had arrived and identified him, the police had placed him under arrest.

At the close of the Commonwealth's evidence, and again at the close of all the evidence, the defendant moved for a required finding of not guilty pursuant to Mass.R.Crim.P. 25, as amended, 420 Mass. 1502 (1995). The jury's verdict and the resulting judgment of guilt entered. The defendant has pursued a timely appeal.

Analysis. In pertinent part, G.L. c. 266, § 17, as amended by St.1985, c. 312, § 2, upon which the Commonwealth grounded the indictment, provides, "Whoever ... breaks and enters in the day time, a building ... with intent to commit a felony, the owner or any other person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished...." From a broad attack upon the sufficiency of the Commonwealth's evidence at trial, the defendant has narrowed his appellate challenge to the contention that the prosecution failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to put in fear any occupant of the house.