Hey, there! Log in / Register
[…] See G.L. c. 277, § 47A; Mass. R.Crim. P. 13(c)(2), as appearing in 442 Mass. 1516 (2004). Although the defendant failed to raise this claim below, we consider it because whether an indictment fails to allege a fact necessary to constitute an offense is a matter of jurisdiction. See Commonwealth v. Cantres, 405 Mass. 238, 239-240 (1989) (whether court lacks jurisdiction to entertain indictment that fails to state crime is question that may be raised at any time).

General Laws c. 277, § 44, provides that if, in an indictment that alleges attempted subornation of perjury, "it is not alleged that such perjury has been committed, an allegation of the substance of the crime with which the defendant is charged shall be sufficient." [FN3] The specific crime of attempted subornation of perjury is proscribed by G.L. c. 268, § 3, which states: "Whoever attempts to incite or procure another person to commit perjury, although no perjury is committed, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five