Hey, there! Log in / Register

MBTA, there JUN be a problem with your tickets this month

Take a look at these two tickets. I've been told they're valid tickets for the commuter rail from last month and this month. Do you see the problem? Can anyone confirm that this is for real on their own June 2011 ticket?

IMAGE(http://i.imgur.com/fWep4.jpg)

Replace all is not your friend.

Neighborhoods: 
Topics: 

Ad:
Like the job UHub is doing? Consider a contribution. Thanks!

Comments

It's on my zone 3 pass! Funny.

up
Voting closed 0

Yup -- it's on my Inner Express monthly CharlieTicket

up
Voting closed 0

they did a search and replace on MAY to change the month to JUN and it found this other may, too.

up
Voting closed 0

Yes, that's what he wrote in the post at the top: "Replace all is not your friend."

up
Voting closed 0

Thanks, cap'n!

up
Voting closed 0

Not on mine, I have a zone 2 pass also. I can post a picture if wanted.

up
Voting closed 0

If you've got a link to a pic, that'd be great. I wonder if each print shop is responsible for their own find & replace?

up
Voting closed 0

No pic, but one more Zone 2 pass for June without the mistake.

up
Voting closed 0

Did you buy your pass at a station ticket machine? The "paper" CharlieTickets printed on the spot by ticket machines won't have this problem, since the disclaimer is preprinted on the stock and has nothing to do with the month of the pass.

This mistake will only be on plastic CharlieTickets which are preprinted with the type of pass (but maybe not all of them).

up
Voting closed 0

Yes, ours says that too. But the July one is correct.

up
Voting closed 0

I have an old April ticket here and it's on there as well. I wonder when they stuck this in there?

up
Voting closed 0

It says "Ticket APR be confiscated" or something?

up
Voting closed 0

At first I thought this was going to be how they told the fakes that guy was selling apart from the real ones. If that's not their story, that's what they should say.

up
Voting closed 0

My JUN 1E pass has this JUN disclaimer, also.

My JUL pass has "JUL" right under the orange arrow at the end.

My bet: this is a nifty way for the conductors to spot fakes if they are still out there. Put the month into a weird place each month, one that moves around, and counterfitters won't be able to second guess without inside info.

up
Voting closed 0

Will it also protect against cabinetmakers?

up
Voting closed 0

Zone 2 passes have this "feature", either replacing the word "may" or under the orange arrow.

up
Voting closed 0

If each print shop has to update their own tickets instead of being handed a master file from MBTA HQ, then some tickets will have it and others won't? Or maybe people who got them early have it...but buying it later after they realized the error has the corrected version?

I asked a co-worker for their pass today and it definitely had it...so at least I know it's not an internet hoax or photoshopping.

up
Voting closed 0

It JUN have been a mistake, and they JUN have corrected it later on. I'd bet the JUL under the arrow is an anti-counterfitting feature, though.

up
Voting closed 0

A friend of mine pulled out her old January pass that she used only 6 months ago...it was marked "JAN 2010" and her February one was "FEB 2011".

It's one thing when I write the old year on my checks for the first week or two...but automatically invalidating every CharlieTicket because someone wasn't competent enough to put the right year on it at the print shop?

up
Voting closed 0

I buy 12 Rides on the Old Colony Line, and they've said that all along. I guss all the ticket stock must, as I buy mine from South Station, and they feed blank stock into the machines.

up
Voting closed 0

My co-worker and I noticed that the July passes have a slightly different layout compared to the June and May passes. We're betting the MBTA noticed the print error, but decided to keep it on there as a way to verify if the ticket is a real MBTA issued ticket vs. the fakes that are still floating around.

The slightly modified July pass is another bit of evidence that the T is wising up on how to catch fake T-pass riders now.

up
Voting closed 0

But some people say their passes don't have this typo. So how would it be useful to detect fake passes?

up
Voting closed 0

I mean REALLY looked at your T pass?

up
Voting closed 0

It's not a T Pass!!

It's a ssɐԀ ⊥!!

Oh, wait, it's just upside-down...

up
Voting closed 0

Also got my July pass and it too has the "JUL" below the orange arrow.

up
Voting closed 0

My plastic June Outer Express pass has the JUN mistake too. All fixed for July.

up
Voting closed 0