Hey, there! Log in / Register
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that there was no error.

The defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to tie him to the prior convictions, that the evidence of his prior convictions did not consist of "certified attested copies" as required by G.L. c. 90, § 24(4), as appearing in St.2005, c. 122, § 6A, [FN4] and that the admission, without a live witness whom he could cross-examine, of documents showing his prior convictions violated his right to confrontation under the United States Constitution.
[FN5]

General Laws c. 90, § 24(4), provides that "certified attested copies of original court papers, or certified attested copies of the defendant's biographical and informational data from records of the department of probation" are prima facie evidence of prior convictions and need not be admitted through a live witness. Under the statute, such documents are self-authenticating and admissible to prove the defendant's prior convictions without corroborating evidence or live testimony. G.L. c. 90, § 24(4).